Solved

Touch command in unix

Posted on 2011-09-27
8
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I want to change the file's date from 9/27/2011 to 9/9/2011. How can I do this in unix using touch.

It should change only the date.
0
Comment
Question by:new_perl_user
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_-W-_ earned 500 total points
ID: 36712970
Here are three ways:
 # touch -t 200701310846.26 index.html
 # touch -d '2007-01-31 8:46:26' index.html
 # touch -d 'Jan 31 2007 8:46:26' index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_perl_user
ID: 36712985
I mean there are around 100 files with date as 9/27/2011 . I need to change them to 9/9/2011
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36712987
FILE=/path/to/testfile
DATE="20110909"
touch -t ${DATE}$(echo $(stat -c "%z" $FILE) | awk -F":| |\\\." '{print $2 $3 "." $4}') $FILE
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36713005
touch -t 201109090000 filename

Open in new window

or, since the year is the same,
touch -t 09090000 filename

Open in new window


-t STAMP
              use [[CC]YY]MMDDhhmm[.ss] instead of current time
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36713010
Woops didn't see the other answers, walked away for a few while writing my answer :p
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36713011
OK, for the 100 files

touch -t 201127090000 /tmp/from
touch -t 201127092359 /tmp/to

DATE="20110909"

find /dir -type f -newer /tmp/from ! -newer /tmp/to |while read FILE
 do
   touch -t ${DATE}$(echo $(stat -c "%z" $FILE) | awk -F":| |\\\." '{print $2 $3 "." $4}') $FILE
 done
   
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36713059
You can also use

... stat -c "%y" ... ...

to keep the time of last modification, or

... stat -c "%x" ... ...

to keep the time of last access, instead of my

.. stat -c "%z" ... ...

which will keep the time of last change.

wmp
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36713121
Is this something you want to do just once or several times?  

If several times, accept one of the fine answers above.

If just once, and you are good with vi, you can do something like thsi

ls  > foo
vi foo
1,$s/^/touch -d '2007-01-31 8:46:26' /
:x
sh foo

Credit goes to -W- for providing the touch command.


I don't want any points for this because this is a scripting thread and I gave a vi answer and the other answers are good and earlier.  (It's just quicker for me, sometimes, when I just have to do whatever the task is once.)
0