Solved

how to get the value of a specific field using .attr or other in jquery

Posted on 2011-09-27
12
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI Im trying to get the <input type name="flag" value using jquery

I thought of using .attr function on the form element but I cant figure out how to get that

(Im doing it becuase I need to check if the form is sumbitted )
<form id = "popup_form_{$row['id']}" name= "nurit" action ="" method ="post" style="background-color:white; border:2px solid blue;padding:4px; width:250px; display :none; position:absolute"  onsubmit = "return false;">

			<input type="hidden" name="id" value ="{$row['id']}">

			<input type="hidden" name ="email" value ="{$row['email_address']}">
			<input type ="hidden" name ="flag" value = "test" >

			<input type="submit" value="SpamIt" name="spamIt" style="margin-right:15px;">

			<input type="button" value="Close" onclick="closePopup()"/>

			

			</form>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Nura111
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 167 total points
ID: 36713413
Give your element an id like:
<input type ="hidden" id="flag" value="test" >

Open in new window


Get the value like:

var x = $("#flag").val();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 333 total points
ID: 36713415
you may use :
var value = $(":hidden[name='flag']").val();
alert(value);

// OR

// your way (using attr)
value = $(":hidden[name='flag']").attr("value");
alert(value);

Open in new window


test page : http://jsfiddle.net/EvrnJ/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36713438
and also how can I set the value of this element to something else please?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36713450
var something = 10;

$(":hidden[name='flag']").val( something  );

or

$(":hidden[name='flag']").attr("value", something);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36713569
Hi the problem again is that I need something more uniqueI have more than one popup_form_{$row['id']}"
in the page how can I conecct to the id number of the form..
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 333 total points
ID: 36713582
var something = 10;
var popup_form_id = "popup_form_{$row['id']}";

$(":hidden[name='flag']", "#"+popup_form_id).val( something  );
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36713618
no its not working isnt the comma is adding the elements so it will chose 2 Dom element in that case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36713628
sorry it is working my mistake but still isnt comma is adding the elements so it will chose 2 Dom element in that case?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36713646
$("one,two")

is not

$("one" , "two")

if you prefer use the following :

$("#"+popup_form_id).find(":hidden[name='flag']").val( something  );
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36713756
Thank you leakim971: Can we go back to the issue form yesterday
 I can post it here or there

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_27325129.html


the function that was handeling the click and that sumbiiting the form
function toggleLeadBody(id) {													
					var fieldName1 = "#spam_"+ id + "_body";
					var fieldName2 = "#sr_" + id + "_body";
					var popup_form_id = "popup_form_" + id;
					 
					var element = $(fieldName2);
                    element.toggle();   
					
					var fElement = $(fieldName1);
				//checking to see if its not been marked as spam	
				if ($(":hidden[name='flag']","#"+popup_form_id).val() =="no"){
					 fElement.toggle();	
					}
    //sumbitting the form			   	    
					fElement.submit(function(e) {
                            alert("Hello world!");
							//fElement.attr('flag','1');
							e.preventDefault();
						//"mark" the input name =flag as spam 
						    $(":hidden[name='flag']","#"+popup_form_id).val("on");
							fElement.toggle();
							
					})                 
					

            }

Open in new window



I attached the form as well

So my only problem is that I want to update the db without changing anything in the page I think I need to use ajax but I dont know hoe to do it without loading anything to the element
<form id = "popup_form_{$row['id']}"  action ="" method ="post" style="background-color:white; border:2px solid blue;padding:4px; width:250px; display :none; position:absolute"  onsubmit = "return false;">

			<input type ="hidden" name="flag" value = "no" >

			<input type="hidden" name="id" value ="{$row['id']}">

			<input type="hidden" name ="email" value ="{$row['email_address']}">

			<input type="submit" value="SpamIt" name="spamIt" style="margin-right:15px;">

			<input type="button" value="Close" onclick="closePopup()"/>

			

			</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36713923
if THIS question is answered you MUST close it.

you may request attention for your other thread : I'm not alone here and not the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36713932
ok I just thought you might be intrested you spend quite a while there at that question and I think it will be hard to follow for somebody else
0