Solved

AD bulk user email address change

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-30
I want to select all users in AD (Win 2008 r2) and change everyones email address to firstname.lastname@domain.com. However I can't find the AD variable for First Name & Last Name. In the past I have used %USERNAME% for users profile but wondered if there is something similar for the actual names?
0
Comment
Question by:jrgcomputing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 36713262
You can try the AD modify tool to modify the attrib

http://admodify.codeplex.com/releases/view/6065

Regards ,

Ganesh
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36714276
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:jrgcomputing
ID: 36715885
Thanks, thats a really good bit of software
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ganyboy
ID: 36716164
Your welcome :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now