Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access calendar

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
One user using Outlook 2007 needs to access to Mac mail. the mac is not joined to the domain but the Windows/office 2007 box is joined to the windows domain. how can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 36715884
i assume you have virtual machine running windows. in that case you should just proceed normally and configure outlook for the user.

if you want to configure Mail for email access, you need all the details for the user. i.e username/password. if you are configuring it to be internal then i would user domainname\username and password and it should work straight away.

again, what version of OS X are you on. you might have problem if you are using tiger but you can configure using IMAP and it will work fine
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36892892
If you have enough hardware i sugest you to update to lion and in the lion you have same settings as are in iOS you provaide credentials (user name and pass) and it sets mail, iCal and Address book for you :)
0