Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Print spooler Crashed

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I got a email with PDF attached. After clicking on it to open it nothing happen but my print spooler crashed. Now ican print any thing. Anytime i re start my Print Spooler it crash automatically. i have rebooted a ton of times.


HELP
0
Comment
Question by:evilclownshoes
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 36713396
Try clearing out the print spooler as follows:

1. Open a command prompt with full admin privileges:  click on the Start orb, enter cmd in the Search field, right-click on the command prompt icon and select Run as administrator

2. Within the command prompt enter net stop spooler

3. Use Windows Explorer to navigate to %systemdrive%\Windows\System32\spool\printers\ and delete all of the files within that folder

4. Return to your elevated command prompt and enter net start spooler
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36713406
If that doesn't alleviate the problem, try using the Microsoft "Fix It" utility for print problems:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 36715380
Fixed now? if not can add more info :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evilclownshoes
ID: 36717208
Thank you so much
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36718109
Glad to help!
0