Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error with Quest when moving mailboxes from Domino to Exchange 2010 (Powershell error??)

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi, we are using the quest migration tool to move some mailboxes from domino to Exchange 2010.

Most are working but some error with a cryptic error (which looks like an error that powershell returns):

09:47:04 DEBUG: PSCMDLET: Get-MailUser  -Identity CN=John Smith,OU=Finance,OU=London,DC=domain,DC=dom -DomainController DC1.domain.dom

09:47:04 DEBUG: Attempt 1 of 3 to get enabled mail user 'CN=John Smith,OU=Finance,OU=London,DC=domain,DC=dom' was not successful - will retry in 15 seconds. (PS Result: Specified method is not supported.

09:47:04  )

09:47:19 DEBUG: PSCMDLET: Get-MailUser  -Identity CN=John Smith,OU=Finance,OU=London,DC=domain,DC=dom -DomainController DC1.domain.dom

09:47:19 DEBUG: Attempt 2 of 3 to get enabled mail user 'CN=John Smith,OU=Finance,OU=London,DC=domain,DC=dom' was not successful - will retry in 15 seconds. (PS Result: Specified method is not supported.

09:47:19  )

09:47:34 DEBUG: PSCMDLET: Get-MailUser  -Identity CN=John Smith,OU=Finance,OU=London,DC=domain,DC=dom -DomainController DC1.domain.dom

09:47:34 DEBUG: Attempt 3 of 3 to get enabled mail user 'CN=John Smith,OU=Finance,OU=London,DC=domain,DC=dom' was not successful - will retry in 15 seconds. (PS Result: Specified method is not supported.

09:47:34  )

09:47:49 ERROR: [7559-1-221-000003EF] Error:

09:47:49  

09:47:49  AdFwd::_PSHEnableObject() - PowerShell Result: Specified method is not supported.

09:47:49  :

09:47:49  [000003EF] The requested operation cannot be performed in full-screen mode.

The account that the migration tool uses to run has full access to the user accounts being migrated. Most migrations work, but some fail as above and I can't see any reason why

Has anyone got any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:paulo999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36717914
Looks like the user is disabled or hidden in AD from the account running Quest.

No experience of this especially just looking t the log suggests this.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36718732
1. can we normally access the same affected "john" from the powershell? Is that working fine?
Any other accounts @ the same OU works fine?

2. apart from the "DC1.domain.dom"...can we bind to another DC and check the behaviour?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo999
ID: 36900610
Thanks for the suggestions.

The account running quest has full access to the user account object in AD.

I will see if I can force Quest to bind to a different DC and run it from there.

Will report back!
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo999
ID: 37061882
After further investigation it turns out that the DCs are located half way around the world and so we think the authentication is timing out. We are going to install a new DC locally and retest. Thanks for all comments.
0