Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract all zip files in a specific folder

Posted on 2011-09-27
19
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to extract zip files in folder a folder automatically with out having to hard code each zip file?  Each of the zip file has password also to it.
0
Comment
Question by:goretailpro
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36713321
What zip software are you using?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:paultomasi
ID: 36713833
Use 7zip. Perfect for the job !!

Get it from: http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 36714853
you can use winzip at the commandline. so a batch solution is possible

@echo off
for /f "delims=" %%i in ('dir /b *.zip') do winzip -e "%%i" "%%~nI" -sPaSsWoRd

Open in new window

if each file has a different password you would need to call a second batch in the for loop (or a console program you provide) which is able to add the password to each file passed.

Sara

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36716507
Are the passwords all the same, or unique to each file?  If all the same then it's doable, if different then it seems like you'd have to do single file sensitive processing so you knew which password to use.

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 36716744
They are the same ...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36716803
Is the target location for the extracted files the same for all zips, if so then you should be able to just use a wildcard filter on the zip command line, like:

7z x *.zip -psecret -oc:\temp

~bp
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 36716857
the batch file i posted would create a folder of same name as the zip file.

if you don't like the password to be stored in a batchfile you could pass it as argument instead.

then the for statement would change to

for /f "delims=" %%i in ('dir /b *.zip') do winzip -e "%%i" "%%~nI" -s%1

Open in new window


Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 36717203
Sara & Billprew,

Yes I would like the data extracted from all into one specfic folder.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 800 total points
ID: 36717355
do you have winzip?

if yes, open a command window, navigate to the folder where the zip files are and type

for /f "delims=" %i in ('dir /b *.zip') do winzip -spassword -e "%i" c:\temp\xxx

the c:\temp\xxx would be the folder.

if that works you could create a batchfile like the one i posted.

Sara
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36717371
==> Yes I would like the data extracted from all into one specfic folder.

Okay, 7z with wildcards would work as I mentioned above then.

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 36717544
I own winzip...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 36717651
i checked winzip on my notebook and found out that it is winzip32 and not only winzip.

try to start winzip32 from command line. type

winzip32 /?

and if that works also the for statement should work.

if you get an error you need to use the full path to winzp32.

assuming it is installed at c drive then do

c:
cd \
dir /s winzip*.exe

that should give you the path to winzip32.exe.

Sara
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36717696
For winzip you actually want to get the command line addon (free to licensed owners) and use that from BAT files.

http://www.winzip.com/prodpagecl.htm

~bp
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 36717747
my winzip32.exe works from commandline. i didn't install an add-on for that.


Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 36717765
I already know the full path to winzip command line:

"C:\Program Files\WinZip\wzunzip.exe"
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36718499
Then it should be as simple as:

"C:\Program Files\WinZip\wzunzip.exe" c:\fromdir\*.zip c:\destdir

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 36718731
Billprew where should I add the password part since these zip files have passwords in them.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1200 total points
ID: 36719470
Sorry, should have included that.

"C:\Program Files\WinZip\wzunzip.exe" -s12345678 c:\fromdir\*.zip c:\destdir

where 12345678 would be the password.

~bp
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36719485
Also, fyi, if you do WZUNZIP at a command line with noting else it will open the help file where the various command line options are discussed.

~bp
0