?
Solved

Domain user accounts and viruses

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If users are only able to logon to their computers as domain users. can they still get a virus. they are on a windows 2003 domain. and the workstations are windows7. if they browse the internet can they still get infected. the account cant install anything.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:entourage714
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrRei88 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36713697
Yes, they can still be infected. It doesn't make a difference if they are local or domain users. If no security procedures are in place, pretty much all computers can get infected.

So make sure that the Windows 7 Clients have:

- Anti Virus Protection: Example: AVG Free
- Firewall Protection: You can use the built in Windows Firewall
- Ad-Aware Protection: Ad-Aware
- Anti Malware Protection: a-squared Free

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:penguinjas
ID: 36898499
On a side note, make sure you are not giving the users local administrator access to the machines.  It means the difference between an infected user profile and an infected machine or network of machines.
0