Solved

System returned to ROM by power-on

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
4,612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What does "System returned to ROM by power-on" mean exactly.

Reload, power loss, crash etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 250 total points
ID: 36713353
Hi,

It means the switch lost power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36713568
Yes it could be the switch lost power.

I just used the reload command and it gives the same message - system returned to ROM by power-on
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 36713907
It also could mean that you have config register misconfigured.  ROM is commonly used to recover loss password.  Do a "show version" and look at the last line for "Configuration Register is xxxx"

Here is the link to Cisco to help you interpret the ConfReg code
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps133/products_tech_note09186a008022493f.shtml
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 250 total points
ID: 36719690
If someone reloads the router with the reload command it should say:

"System restarted by reload."

"System returned to ROM by power-on" means power loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36768205
My 3750 that I tested on showed "System returned to ROM by power-on" when I used the reload command or just pulled out the power cord.

show version show "configuration register is 0xF"

Which says to load sequentially from nvram and then try flash?

If you write erase does the conf reg go back to factory default?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36922534
The message you receive may vary with model and ios version.
0