Solved

How can I lock down internet explorer ?

Posted on 2011-09-27
8
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a computer running windows 7 Professional and I am going to have the computer open Internet Explorer on startup and go directly to a particular website. Through the firewall I will limit which websites the users can access. What I need to do is stop users from being able to shut down internet explorer or access anything else on the computer. I basically want Internet Explorer to open as soon as the computer boots up (I can do that part) and then there should be no way for the users to close internet explorer or get to any other programs on the PC. ANy ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:WiddleAvi
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 36713434
If you are really looking at locking it down that thoroughly, your best option would probably be a third-party product.  Faronics WinSelect is usually considered to be the best of the bunch:

Faronics WINSelect Standard

Faronics WINSelect Standard Manual
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ComputerGeekJsy
ID: 36713530
There are paid for utilities to do this type of activity, or you can dabble yourself with the local Group Policy Editor by typing gpedit.msc in the search box.

There a masses of settings in there for controlling virtually any setting on the computer.

A word of warning though - be careful!

As for limiting the programs they can run, you can do this in Group Policy too, or apply security restrictions on certain folders on the C: drive using the Security Tab on the properties of program folders you want to block

Finally, make sure the user account you want to restrict is a non-admin user on the PC otherwise some pc-savvy user could undo what you set in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WiddleAvi
ID: 36714410
Run5k - That looks perfect. Will test it out over next few days let you know.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36718305
You could also look at turning this into a Kiosk machine that loads IE instead of Windows Explorer....

How to hide/remove start menu for specific users in win 7?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27220815.html

Can easily be expanded on to further secure the machine as well, very easily.....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37028739
All of the suggestions were viable, so if the author doesn't respond I think that a simple 3-way split between the various comments would be appropriate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WiddleAvi
ID: 37037689
Used Faronics and it worked great.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37042318
Glad to hear it!
0