Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find out what happened to a folder that suddenly disappear

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi:

We've a server that runs Windows 2003 32 bits.
This server is used only as a file server.

In this server, there was a folder, say FOLDER_1, which was mapped to some desktops as mapped network drive.

Suddenly, about 2 weeks ago, the folder was gone. We could not find out where it is anymore.

We already looked into all the logs and trash can, but could not see it.
Is there any case that some bad sectors cause it?

Do you've any idea about how to find out what happens to this folder and how to recover it?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Somits
0
Comment
Question by:somits
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DigitalBay earned 668 total points
ID: 36713786
Just a reminder: The client name of the "Named Mapped Folder" can be different than the actual name of the folder on the server.

If the folder was deleted or corrupted, it may be too late to recover the file. Each time the drive writes it potentially overwrites the lost forlder.

The best proceedure when data is lost is:

1

Immediately shut down by holding the power button down for 5 seconds.

2

Remove hard drive and mount in another computer or into an external enclosure.

3

Scan for deleted files using file recovery software.
I have had remarkable results with Active@ UNDELETE

==============================
ComputerTherapy.biz
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 668 total points
ID: 36714807
Do the computer have Symantec Endpoint Protection, SEP, installed. If it is then try remove "Network Threat Protection" of SEP.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 664 total points
ID: 36714858
Do a windows search for it to see if the folder was moved. Search all drives on that machine.
0