Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What version of Citrix Online Plugin is recommended for XenApp6?

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello there,

We are planning to migrate Citrix Farm (4.5) to Citrix XenApp6 (on W2K8 R2). What version of Citrix Online Plug-in is recommended?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36713385
The official answer will probably be the most current version.  If you want most client functionality you will need to be running windows client 11.2 or later.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 36713951
If you use v11.x or v12.x full plug-in, your users can right click in the SysTray and see the apps right there.  v13 doesn't let you do that, supposedly because of Microsoft limitations.  Personally, I liked the v12.x better.  
0