Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vista clock frozen then fine when mouse is moved

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
the vista clock was frozen.. but when i moved the mouse, it adjusted to the right time.. is that normal?

how i knew is the right bottom tray time was right, but vista clock was few hours old..

(screen saver kicks in 10 minutes and turn off mode in 20 minutes and no sleep mode)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jschristian44 earned 668 total points
ID: 36713388
is this a screensaver clock?  some of the cheap versions do this.  they give you the right time and then when your away long enough it freezes.  it is really normal.  then when you change the mouse it gives you the updated time.  it is normal.  if you mean the vista gadget clock, same thing i think.  it prevents the cpu from always running and saves battery time i think.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 1332 total points
ID: 36714778
I think is is related to the display driver or graphic method of the application.

Check your Device Manager for any error, try update the display driver by using one that compactible with Vista. Also try update Directx on that computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36716185
it is the vista dock clock - i thought it is part of the OS- does it still need it's own drivers?

>>display driver or graphic method of the application.
are you referring to monitor's drivers? or video card?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 1332 total points
ID: 36716662
video card drivers, of course.

The clock on dock is buildin windows, no need drivers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 36717151
you can try updating your video drivers but i am pretty sure this is just normal for windows.  it does it so that when your away, it's not consuming all the power from the cpu to run the clock.  then when you return you get to see the updated time.  it's normal.
0