Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

broadcom 802.11n network adapter

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I put new OS and HDD on Dell 1525, but it is not going wireless.. I suspect broadcom 802.11n network adapter needs driver.

what is the best reliable place to download this?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 1500 total points
ID: 36713460
Dell site - under support enter the machine I'd and it should know the adaptor.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DigitalBay
DigitalBay earned 500 total points
ID: 36713840
Your driver will be found under the "Network" section at the link you provided above.

In order to determine which driver you need to download, go to http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details?~tab=2&~ck=anavml and enter your service tag number found on the outside of your computer, or let their ActiveX program search your computer for the service tag number.

===============================
ComputerTherapy.biz
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 1500 total points
ID: 36715629
Broadcom will be the wired NIC.... for the 1525 it looks like it's one of the following:

Dell Wireless 1390 802.11g Mini Card Wireless
Intel Pro/Wireless 3945 802.11 a/b/g Mini Card Wireless
Intel Pro/Wireless Next-Gen Wireless-N 802.11 a/g/n Mini Card Wireless
Dell Wireless 5720 EVDO Rev A mobile broadband mini-card
Dell Wireless 5510 HSPDA

The default is the 1390 unless you specified more...for which the driver is here: http://support.us.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R115321&formatcnt=0&libid=0&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=152055
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36715643
with the service tag, i get the following spec.. i do not even see 'broadcom'.. so i must not be seeing it correctly in the control panel..

Is
Card (circuit), Wireless Minicard, DW1505, B1
for Wi-Fi access?
and
which one for ethernet cable network access?
1	Y886H	Processor, T5900, 2.2, 2MB Core Penryn, 2C, M0
1	NN198	Heatsink, Central Processor Unit, Notebook, Unified Memory Architecture, 1525
1	DF771	CORD..., Power, 125, 1M, C7, 2P Dual, United States
1	Y465H	GUIDE..., SETUP, 1525, INSPIRON..., ENGLAND/ENGLISH...
1	NK750	Keyboard, 86, United States English, Single, Pointing Barents
1	G383G	GUIDE..., PRODUCT..., INFORMATION..., WSI, ENGLAND/ENGLISH...
0	01323	INFORMATION..., NO ITEM
1	H510G	GUIDE..., PRODUCT..., INFORMATION..., SERI, ENGLAND/ENGLISH..., WORLD WIDE...
1	F706H	Assembly, Cover, Hinge, Plastic 1525
1	K257H	KIT..., Software, VHP32SP1A, DigitalVideo Disk Drive, Multiple, 5
1	MX846	Card (circuit), Wireless Minicard, DW1505, B1
1	WK446	KIT..., Bracket, Liquid Crystal Display, Metal, Spears
1	CW725	Card, Wireless, Internal Bluetooth, 355, Windows Vista Os
1	P005H	KIT..., SOFTWARE..., ROXIO..., 10.2-0, DE
1	WK447	Assembly, Cable, Liquid Crystal Display, 15.4, Spears/Skye
1	XT981	Bezel, Liquid Crystal Display Silver, 15.4, W/CMRA
1	F987H	Kit, Software, Dell Media Direct, 3.5, Digital Video Disk Drive, W1, Inspiron
1	M143C	Cable, CMRA/MIC, SPEARS
1	WU082	HARD DRIVE..., 320GB, S2, 5.4K, 9.5, WD-ML160
1	U990C	ASSEMBLY..., BASE (ASSEMBLY OR GROUP)..., NOTEBOOK..., MODEM..., A1, 1525
1	DF263	Assembly, Adapter, Alternating Current, 65W, Mobile 2007 Liteon, World Wide
6	NN783	Bumper, Liquid Crystal Display Rubber, Arctic Silver, SPEARS
1	UT101	Kit, Adapter, Alternating Current, Automobile-Airplane United States
1	X409G	Battery, Primary, 41WHR, 6C Lithium, SIMPLO
1	NN784	Assembly, Camera, 2M, Integrated Manufactured In China Latin America, M085
2	TX760	Dual In-Line Memory Module 2GB, 800, 256X64, 8K, 200
1	UN495	Kit, Software, MS Office Home and Student-2K7, English
4	2864D	Screw, M3X3, K SCREW HEAD..., MICROSOFT..., BLACK OXIDE...
1	J279M	Assembly, DVD+/-RW..., 8X, Ide Spears/Skye, Hitachi Lg Data Storage

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 1500 total points
ID: 36715675
Not sure what part that is..it's a Dell code ..could be card reader?
Try the 1390 card first, if not move onto the others !

The wired is working yes?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36716207
it was

1      MX846      Card (circuit), Wireless Minicard, DW1505, B1

you don't see the Ethernet option in the above, do you?
0