[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I Prevent Admin Password from Expiring on Windows Server?

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I administer a windows server for a .NET application that I only access once in a while.  The Administrator password seems to expire periodically (every 6 months I think).  I'm afraid I'll forget to reset it and not be able to log on.  Is there a way to prevent it from expiring?  Thanks -
0
Comment
Question by:JT_SIRO
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JWong007
ID: 36713426
Can you set the password not to expire?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 36713455
Admin normally is that by default. Not sure on 2008 though. Also set policies based to the domain users, or an everyone group so you have additional control.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36714649
SELEC T THE ADMINISTRATOR ACCOUNT PROPERTIES, THERE WILL BE AN OPTION AS PASSWORD NEVER EXPIRE AND YOU CAN SET IT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT_SIRO
ID: 36718389
I'm trying to set the password to not expire, but still can't figure out where.  This article seems to be what I'm looking for: http://blah.winsmarts.com/2010-5-Disable_Password_Complexity-Expiration_etc_Policy_on_Windows_Server_2008.aspx

But GPMC.msc doesn't seem to exist on my Windows Web Server 2008 R2.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 36718606
You will get it from Start>>Administrative Tools>> Active Directory Users and computers if the server is domain controller, If not, Righ clickon My computer>>Manage>>Local Users and Groups>>Select "Adminisrator" and Properties>>Selct the tick mark "Password never expires".
0