?
Solved

JPanel setPreferred width

Posted on 2011-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can you tell me the alternative to preferredSize()? It is deprecated in the current version of java.

I want to do this:
chartPanel.setSize(chartPanel.preferredSize().width, 100);
chartPanel is a JPanel.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36713400
setPreferredSize
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36713417
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36713420
But I want to get the preferred size and use the width property, and change the height.

preferredSize() is deprecated.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36713427

you can use
public Dimension getPreferredSize()

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36713430
and then Dimension.width
will give you the width
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36713436
after you get Dimension you can create a new Dimension(olddim.width+some, olddim.height)
and set it as a new new preferred szie
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36713444
In general don't be afraid so much of yusing deprecated if it is conveninent to you - it writes the compiler warning,
but it works
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36713452


I think this should be equivalent:
chartPanel.setSize(chartPanel.getPreferredSize().width, 100);
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36713456
Avoid deprecated methods (they're not deprecated for fun ;))

Just add to the width or height as you see fit, having got the Dimension with getPreferredSize
0