?
Solved

Link Hover

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for some direction and ideas or products that would help solve this:

I'm looking add a hover/roll-over functionality to certain links on my website.

Please see: http://www.vacpartswarehouse.com/Dyson-DC23-Cylinder-s/3895.htm

On this page you will see vacuum parts listed with a link to each item's product page.
I would like for a customer to have the ability to hover over the link and see a picture, description, and price of the product.
** If you scroll to the bottom of the page you will see a SQL call to products. This is the type of info I would like to display when I rollover one of my links

Any ideas? Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:vacpartswarehouse
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vacpartswarehouse
ID: 36713516
This is similar to what I had in mind.
Hover.jpg
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716113
I can recommend the QTIP2 package which I have running on our website.
It is very complete and can take content from hidden divs on the same page, ajax or divs on another page on your site
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716403
Make a Google search for jquery tooltip tutorial and you will find a wealth of resources.  Sometimes it's all about how you ask the question!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vacpartswarehouse
ID: 36716924
Ah, both very good suggestions. I'll take a look at these and let you know.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37218511
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0