Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hp-ux create volume group

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
experts,

unix newbie here - i'm wanted to create a volume group, but want to know how much unallocated disc space is available to me. how can i find this out.

apologies in advance if my terminalogy is incorrect, and thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:telliot79
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36713599
df -k ?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 800 total points
ID: 36714448
So you need to find disks that aren't already in a volume group?

The easiest way would be to use SAM (Or SMH if using HP-UX 11i v3); In the LVM section, go to create a new Volume Group and you will be given a list of available disks.

Before changing anything, check that the system isn't using raw disk for the applications - raw disks will appear as available in SAM, but using them would trash the system.

Also, if you use Veritas Volume Manager rather than LVM, you should only use this suggestion to to check disk availability.
0