Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWARE easy way to see what guests have snapshots on them ?

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there a easy way to tell what guests have snapshots , other than selecting each one and seeing if they exist in snapshot manager ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36713471
Yes, I would use the following

I would recommend using the following, also VMware recommends the use of PowerCLI, which is PowerShell interface with vSphere-specific additions.

http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/server/vsphere/automationtools/powercli

One of the simplest PowerCLI examples, and something which is actually extremely useful on its own, is the Get-VM cmdlet. Which lists VMs.

PowerCLI can be a bit overwhelming to use,  But it can be enhanced with a nice toolset and a library of preconfigured scripts to jump-start your mass changes, which is possible with PowerGUI

http://powergui.org/index.jspa

and

VMware Community Pack

http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vmware-powerpack/


 Snapshots-Query-shown-in-VMware-.jpg
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36713476
You could also set an Alarm in vCenter.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 500 total points
ID: 36714243
Hi

Using PowerShell you can list this, hanccocka inform above.

This is a small Script that I have created to list all snapshots for each VM.

I  use PowerGUI from Quest(VMware vSphere Management).

http://www.powergui.org/entry.jspa?externalID=1802

Hope this can help

Jail
###########################################################################################
# TScript: List All Snaphots for each VM												  #
# Created by: Luciano Patrão													       	  #
# Date: 01-12-2010   						 	     	                	       		  #
###########################################################################################

$server = "Enter vCenter IP or VMware host IP"
$user = "Enter user"
$pwd = "Enter password"

Connect-VIServer $server -User $user -Password $pwd

$AllVirtualMachines = Get-VM

foreach ($VirtualMachine in $AllVirtualMachines)
	{$AllSnapshots=Get-Snapshot -VM $VirtualMachine
		foreach ($Snapshot in $AllSnapshots)
	 		{If ($Snapshot.ID -like "VirtualMachineSnapshot-*")
  			{Write-Host "VM-> " $VirtualMachine.Name, 
				" - Snapshot Name-> " $Snapshot.Name, 
				" - Snapshot Description-> "$Snapshot.Description}}}

Open in new window

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ADP india
ADP india earned 500 total points
ID: 36715913
here is the single powercli command for your requirement.

get-vm | Get-Snapshot -VM {$_.Name} | select name,vm

Of course, before using this command you should connect to Vcenter server by using below command  :)

Connect-VIServer -Server servername -User username -Password password  
0