Solved

Failure installing Visual Studio 2008 Team Explorer

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I'm trying to get my system setup with Visual Studio 2008 with Team Explorer.

A little background on my machine... I've got a windows 7 Professional 64bit Lenovo W520 laptop.  I've already got Visual Studio 2010 Premium installed and working correctly with our TFS server.  I need to get VS2008 installed also so I can work on some legacy projects as well.

So I have an installer for VS2008 that installs Visual Studio Team System 2008 with SP1 integrated.  I also need to install the upgrade so that Team Explorer 2008 can operate with TFS 2010.  I figured that Team Explorer 2008 was already installed in Visual Studio Team System 2008, but when I try to run this update I get a message saying that my computer does not have installed any of the components that the update would work on.  So therefore, my assumption was that Team Explorer 2008 didn't come integrated into the install afterall.

So I went to download a Team Explorer 2008 installation package and when I run it, it fails on the installation of Visual Studio 2008 Shell (Integrated Mode).  It says: "Error 1402. Could not open Key: UNKNOWN\Components\5274C89B8DA81514BB7DDFA4CDA87650\FAA9C0AB723160F34BC943B9B48E7F04.  Verify that you have sufficient access to that key, or contact your support personnel.

I am an admin on this machine.

I am not sure what exactly to do from this point.  I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling Visual Studio.  I've tried restarting the machine.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JosephEricDavis
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
dj_alik earned 500 total points
ID: 36716338
steps for installation:
1.Vs 2008
2.Visual Studio 2008 Team Explorer
3.Vs2008 Sp1
4 and last one  Visual Studio 2008 Team Explorer Sp1
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 36717085
In understand that Visual Studio 2010 is already installed.

Installing VS2008 after 2010 does not work. The different versions should be installed in sequence. You should thus uninstall VS2010, reinstall VS2008, and then reinstall VS2010.

But...

I also understand that you are doing this only to work on a legacy application. Visual Studio 2010 can be used to work on any application designed from the framework 2.0 and up. You simply go into the Project's properties, Compile tab, Advanced Compile Options, and set the target framework to the version of the framework you want.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JosephEricDavis
ID: 36717169
Wouldn't it convert the project and solution files to VS2010 if I did that?  Plus, the project I'm trying to work on is an SSIS package, and I don't think that VS2010 is setup to work on those yet.  Am I wrong?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 36717291
SSIS doesn't work with 2010, and opening a 2008 solution in 2010 would force an upgrade, and then you wouldn't be able to open the solution in 2008.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 36717454
TheLearnedOne is right on both counts, you cannot use VS2010 with SSIS.

Sorry for my answer, you did not told us that you were using SSIS.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Admin3k
ID: 36923400
As mentioned above no SSIS with VS2010
did you run the setup as administrator from the right click context menu ?
Also as mentioned installing 2008 after 2010 is problematic but it does work if you cover your bases.
If the problem persists uninstall everything then do it in this sequence
vs2008>team explorer>vs2008 sp1>vs2010>vs2010 sp
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:JosephEricDavis
ID: 36945810
At the end of the day I must have just been dealing with a corrupt installation.  I ended up reinstalling the windows OS and then starting from scratch to install in the order listed in this post and everything worked perfectly.

Thanks.
0