Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I just copy avi's to ipad

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there an easy to just copy avi's to ipad? I just want to be able to copy and paste into itunes.

Or use another software to do it.

any way?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36713554
Because Apple is Apple, they don't support AVI as a video format.  You need to convert the AVI to QuickTime.  Use Handbrake or WinFF to do it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 252 total points
ID: 36714685
You can use the CinexPlayer app--it requires you transfer the avi files to your iPad using iTunes and then view them with CinexPlayer.  This does not require you convert the format.

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/id384098375?mt=8

0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 36717027
Well thats my problem. I cannot copy the avi to itunes. I click and drag to the movies library and it doesn't copy.

what am I doing wrong?

thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 248 total points
ID: 36717173
This is what you have to do.

Connect the iPad to your PC and start iTunes.
Click on your device and go to APPS.
Scroll down to the "File Sharing", click on the CineXPlayer under Apps
Click on Add button and browse to location on PC where AVI's are.
This will add to iTunes Sync and will upload to iPad.
0