Solved

FTPS upload issues

Posted on 2011-09-27
9
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Another anomaly for the boards.  We have a SonicWALL Pro4060 in one site and a Cisco ASA 5500 in the other.  The users from the SonicWALL site are reporting tons of packet drops when FTP'ing files to 1 client site that is using FTPS and TLS1 exclusive.  FTP connections and FTPS connections to anywhere else, from the SonicWALL side are fine.  No issue son the Cisco Side.  All of the machines are Server 2003 in both locations  I don't know the OS of the FTP server on the client site.  any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:SuperTaco
  • 6
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36720139
What version of SonicOS is the device running?
Do you see drop notices in the Firewall log on the device?

Could be related to TCP statefull Inspection,  disable ‘TCP Stateful Inspection’ on the ‘Firewall > TCP Settings page’
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36743196
it could be related to stateful inspection . We're running an older SonicOS.  they refuse to update because it affect their test web server.  I see al ot of dropped packet,s which is probably hy the FTP fails.  
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36766848
     SonicOS Enhanced 4.2.0.1-12e

there no setting sthere to disable SPI
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36772490
Do you have the "application Firewall enabled" on the Sonic?  Consider turning off and testing.
Do you have Gateway Anti-virus enabled" on the Sonic? Consider turning off and testing.

Either of these use Deep Packet Inspection and could be causing the issue.

Otherwise an upgrade to the SonicOS is most likely necessary or working with SonicWall which will probably recommend same.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36775921
I've go those turned off.  Still no change.  I'll try the OS upgrade.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36785242
thanks, but no dice.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacobfw earned 500 total points
ID: 36814049
Since you indicate you can see dropped packets on the Firewall related to this connection, we can assume it is the Firewall that is causing the problem. (please confirm that the dropped packets are associated with this connection)

1) Consider adding this question to a more specific Firewall zone on EE
2) Consider posting your problem to mysonicwall for further assistance from Sonicwall
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 0 total points
ID: 36818815
Well, SonicWALL couldn't fix it but I did. I create a separate rule and route for that client, and disabled FTP bounce and increased my connection timeout.  thanks for the input guys
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36908497
I ended up fixing this myself after callign sinWALL, but the comments did assist in pointing me in the right direction
0