[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Requirements for a windows RAS server

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking at making a dedicated RAS server using windows 2003.  I have an IBM 336 3.0 ghz server with 4 gig of ram.  Would this be suitable for a 10-20 connection RAS?  If not, what would be?
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36714881
Yes, the server meets requirements :) If those users would not be using resources on VPN server concurrently it should be good :)

Check this link, might be helpful for you during implementation
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb545655

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36715906
Hi
yes your system configuration is ok , but you need 2 NIC one connected to WAN (Internet with public IP address ) and 2nd connected to LAN network

Step by step guide can be found in link below
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757206(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 36716699
I guess to this properly, I need another server for RADIUS or is that absolutely needed?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 1100 total points
ID: 36716737
for 10-20 connection their is no need for RADIUS , RADIUS required for large network wear you need separate server for VPN client authentication

if you want to enable Dial up connection (VPN connection ) for a user you just need to enable it via AD user properties

  Dial up
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36716903
Yeah, RADIUS server is a "command center" for many RADIUS clients (VPN servers). It's a common place for authorization and authentication.

RADIUS server allows you to create policies once whereas you have to do the same policies on each VPN server (RADIUS client)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 36717132
point increase for both answers
0