Solved

Dell PE2900 has flashing light in back.  What is it?

Posted on 2011-09-27
31
4,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've got a Dell server PE2900 that I just saw a flashing amber light in back.. Unfortunately I can't get to it without shutting it down.  I'm hoping someone knows what is it and do I need to be concerned?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 16
  • 9
  • 2
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36713723
the flashing lights  notify you of failed hardware, whether it be a hard drive, power supply, memory...  you should shut it down, see what it is and replace the failed hardware.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
charlestasse earned 300 total points
ID: 36714141
Install the Dell Open Manage Server Administrator (Managed Node) from Support.dell.com
This will tell you what is causing the amber led
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36714164
Is it free
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36714884
Yes, dell openmanage is free
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhayzen
ID: 36715589
A failed hard disk doesn't normally make the rear led flash.  The rear led is normally to do with a motherboard / psu issue of some sort.

If it were a hard disk failure, then the failed disk led would be flashing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 36717603
Sorry, but that is incorrect dhayzen, if the BMC is reporting that a drive has failed, the system will flash the system ID led amber, and depending on the state of the drive, the drive may go amber or off or both
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhayzen
ID: 36717978
I will bow to your knowledge, but I was going on first hand experience.

I had a hard disk failure on one of the raid drives, which had the orange flashing led on the drive, but not the rear of the PE2900. When talking to Dell support, they said this does happen.

Sorry if I mislead the questioner.

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36718015
I'm installing Openmanage tomorrow.  I'll post then.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pravin_abhale11
ID: 36813128
kindly check the LCD screen which is located at the server front. may you will recieve the error code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36817468
installation of openmanage failed.  See attached.  Note the first error.  

Need assistance
itasst.png
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36818092
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36818250
Thanks, I'll try again.  However, I did get it from Dell downloads.  OM_5.3.0.1_MgmtStation_A00.EXE
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36818265
You got the management software that was meant to install on a desktop and communicate with the servers openmanage server administrators(managed node) software(link i provided) so you dont actually have to be at the server to check logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36818276
AH
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36818763
OK, it is installed and I looked at all the available options on the left and all show good?  Is there more I need to do?  See attached options
open.png
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 36894193
Up at the top click system then logs then hardware, this will pull up the hardware log and will show why the light is blinking amber.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36894266
see attached.  Suggestions please.  I'll increase the points if you can help solve this.

Thanks
lberrors.png
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36894785
Are those the only 2 entries in the log? Try checking the alert logs aswell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36894834
Those were the alert logs
alertlogs.png
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36894838
What does the hardware log show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36894854
I just checked the logs and no errors (ever)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36894862
Does the lcd on the front give nay error codes? Are you sure the flashing light wasn't coming from the nic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36894878
I didn't look at the front display.  I'm not always there.  Won't be back there until Tuesday.  It difinitely wasn't the nic.  I can see where it's coming from but can't get clearly behind the server.  I will have someone email what is scrolling on the dispaly and post it later.

Also in then "Actions" there is a broadcast option.  However, I couldn't find where to set up what it broadcasts to.  i.e. me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36895495
The panel states I1912 SEL Full
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 36895506
Event logs is full, chose to clear logs and see if the light returns to solid blue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36896464
I cleared the logs.  I have them set to overwrite when full, so why would they be full?  I'll have someone check the light this morning.

Can you also answer this?
In then "Actions" there is a broadcast option.  However, I couldn't find where to set up what it broadcasts to.  i.e. me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36896470
I've increased the points because of the additional help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36896549
Sorry never used the broadcast option. It's normal for the logs to get full after awhile of normal operation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36896557
you're up early or on the East coast.  Thanks I'll post results later today when they get time to check.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:J.R. Sitman
J.R. Sitman earned 0 total points
ID: 36912212
To fix it I had to do CTRL-E at boot up and claer the System logs in there.  I'll awards the points because you pointed me in the right direction.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36938186
Thanks for all the help
0