Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linking Into a Section of a PDF from a Web page

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to link into a section of a PDF from a web page similar to using the
anchor and a name attribute in html
<a href="MyPage.pdf#FirstStory">My Page</a>
<a name="FirstStory">Table of Contents</a>

We want the links to target certain sections of the page.
I am using Acrobat 9

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LT1415
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 36713684
In Acrobat 9, go to View > Navigation Panels > Destinations. With your PDF open, scroll to the page and place you want the link to open up the PDF to. Then click on the Create new destination icon (represented by a target with little star next to it) in the Destinations window, and then name it accordingly (e.g. FirstStory). Save the PDF as normal after any work you do.

Your anchor link in your code should look like:
<a href="MyPage.pdf#FirstStory">My Page</a>

When someone clicks on your link, the PDF should launch to the page you indicated accordingly.

Now, if you need people to be able to jump around to different places in this PDF document while it is already open, employ the use of Bookmarks in Adobe Acrobat to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chin2000
ID: 36713685
You can link to page by file.pdf#page=
or destination  by
file.pdf#nameddest=
For the destination, you'll need to create destination first
1. Navigate through the PDF for the desired location
2. Go to View > Navigation Tabs > Destinations
3. Under Options, choose Scan Document
4. Once this is completed, select New Destination from the Options menu and enter an appropriate name
0