Solved

How do you clean a drive and reinstall XP when computer is stuck halfway through an XP install?

Posted on 2011-09-27
8
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a computer which I wiped the drive on and tried to do a clean install of XP Pro.  Unfortunately, I picked up the wrong disk and started to install XP from a volume license disc.  Too late I discovered that there were no more licenses available under the volume license.  I then tried to finish the install using a an XP reinstall disc which had its own unique and unused license key, but this did not work.  Right now, I just need some step by step instruction on how to wipe the drive again and begin a clean install with the single license disc.  Currently the computer seems to be stuck in that it only use the volume disc and it is not giving me any way to restart the install under the single disc.  This computer has been down now for 3 weeks and the use is axious to have it back so the sooner I can get it up and running again better.  Thank you so much for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Elisheva_Binyamin
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 36713641
Start again with the correct disk right from the beginning and select use the partition tool within setup to completely delete any existing partitions on the disk
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36713645
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36713690
try zeroing out the drive first and then reinstall using the correct disk.  I think gparted will do this
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 36714879
KCTS is correct.
but if you like to delete everything before  restarting, you can use partitioning tools to erase the partitions, or DBAN to clear the whole disk
all these can be found on UBCD : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36715013
If the VLC installation is operational then carry out a repair reinstallation using the CD that matches the licensing system you want to move it to.

See: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3218.html

If the installation is hanging at the "installing drivers" stage or the Repair option is unavailable then you'll need to either reformat or delete the existing partitions as above.

A repair/reinstallation from VLK to Retail typically takes around 15 minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DigitalBay
ID: 36716726
You could use the tools on the setup disk but you will save time by pulling the hardrive and mounting it on anotheer computer. You could then reformat the drive and start fresh.

It would be even quicker if you have a Bart Ultimate Startup Disk already made. You can then boot from your CD and then reformat the hardrive from the virtual windows environment.

The website is http://www.ubcd4win.com/ 

===========================
ComputerTherapy.biz
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052222
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0