[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Request a high efficient query

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Have a table T with the following data
T (c1 number(10), c2 varchar2(10))

c1    c2
1      B
1      C
2      A
3      D
4      A
4      A
5      A
5      B
6      C
6      A
6      D
7      E
8      B
8      C
....

Now want to get all C1 with only C2=A (single and duplicates). For the above example,

Want to get the records:
c1
2
4

Since C2 in all of the records are 'A', they are selected..

0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1800 total points
ID: 36713751
Try this:

Select c1 from table where c1='A'
Minus
Select c1 from table where c2 !='A';
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swadhin Ray
Swadhin Ray earned 200 total points
ID: 36714565
Try the below one as I think slightwv's typo mistake for c1 in place of c2:

Select c1 from table where c2='A'
Minus
Select c1 from table where c2 !='A';
Posted via EE Mobile
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36716417
Thanks for the catch on the typo.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 36717557
The query is quite efficient. Thanks a lot for both.
0