Solved

How to have 4 Desktops use different DSL router than other 30 desktops

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a setup with about 35 desktops on a network with some smart swtiches and a Server 2008 and a DSL router.  

The company wants to add a 2nd DSL line from a different DSL provider that will be used by 4 of the 35 desktops for Internet access.  All Desktops need to connect to the Win 2008 server.

The DHCP server is set up on the existing DSL router.

My question is: What are some options to set it up so the 4 desktops use the new 2nd DSL router but sill can acces the same 2008 Server on the network.  I could set the default gateway on the 4 for DSL router 2 to that GW IP and the other 31 desktops to default Gateway for DSL router #1 but is there another way to do this?

They do not want the other 31 desktops to use the 2nd new DSL router being added for bandwidth reasons.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 125 total points
ID: 36713794
I could set the default gateway on the 4 for DSL router 2 to that GW IP and the other 31 desktops to default Gateway for DSL router #1 but is there another way to do this?

I agree this seems like the most obvious approach, the only thing I'd add would be to enable MAC filtering on DSL router #2 and only allow traffic from the 4 PCs.  That would force the other 31 to go to DSL #1.  External traffic from the special 4 will only go through DSL #1 if DSL #2 is unreachable.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36713848
You might be able to put a 2nd NIC in those machines on a different private IP band with the 2nd router.  Then make it the preferred connection by setting the 'metric' lower on it.  Here's the info for XP, I don't know if it has changed since then: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/894564
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:schaps
schaps earned 250 total points
ID: 36714669
If you set the new DSL modem to have an inside/LAN address in the same subnet but turn DHCP OFF before hooking it up to the network, other computers will not use it for Internet access, as they will have no idea that it exists -- their default gateway is set by the DHCP on DSL modem #1, and that's all they know. You set the 4 PCs in question to static IPs with the gateway IP being DSL #2, but make sure the PCs' DNS servers are set to your regular LAN DNS servers, or you will have trouble resolving network assets.
Should work fine.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jeff_01
jeff_01 earned 125 total points
ID: 36715495
You could set your DHCP server to reserve an Ip Address and Default Gateway for those 4 pc and just set the Gateway in the reservation to the second DSL router. Then only those 4 pc would be assigned that dsl router. Then if you want to make sure no one else can access that second dsl router you can just set mac filtering on the dsl 2 router to only allow those 4 pc's.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:schaps
schaps earned 250 total points
ID: 36897133
You could set your DHCP server to reserve an Ip Address and Default Gateway for those 4 pc and just set the Gateway in the reservation to the second DSL router. Then only those 4 pc would be assigned that dsl router.

I don't think I've ever seen a DHCP server on a DSL modem sophisticated enough to assign a different gateway IP to reservations. In fact, DSL modems generally assume you're using the modem for a gateway, so you can't adjust the gateway IP given to any DHCP clients. I am also pretty sure this cannot be done in Windows Server 2003, but I haven't set up DHCP on a 2008 server, so I can't speak to that.

Then if you want to make sure no one else can access that second dsl router you can just set mac filtering on the dsl 2 router to only allow those 4 pc's.

Too much trouble and not necessary. First, if your users do not have admin rights on their workstations, they can't alter the NIC settings. Secondly, even relatively advanced users would have no way to tell that there is a second DSL modem with a private gateway on your network unless they are told it's there and look for it. If DSL #2 is not set to give out DHCP, it's really not going to be very detectable to non-admins. Finally, say you had a user who did somehow find out about the 2nd DSL and was able to configure his workstation to use it, is the sky going to fall? The downside risk is minimal.
I think we all have bigger things to worry about. Keep it simple: static IPs on the four computers, gateway set to DSL #2, DNS set to DSL #1 or whatever DNS servers the rest of the PCs are set to. Done!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 36897155
I took the suggestion to set static IP to the 4 computers they want to only use the 2nd DSL line.  I turned off DHCP on this 2nd DSL router and everything works fine.  I agree, there is not a need to put in Mac filtering but that also a good option for other scenarios possibly.

Thanks
0