Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to destroy RSA SID800 / SID700 tokens

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We currently are replacing all of our RSA SID800 / SID700 tokens.  Wondering a effective / efficient way to destroy the old tokens.
0
Comment
Question by:ManieyaK_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sconstable
ID: 36713875
I would just keep then in a safe place untill they expire.  Once they expire they will turn off and you can safely toss them into a garbage can or electronics recycling location.  If this is not possible you can probably physically destoy them in an electronics shreader.  I am not aware of any way to deactivate them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 36716117
We are replacing around 5,000 tokens it is not feasible to store all of these until they expire some don't expire for 4 years.  There is no way to render the tokens unusable?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36719091
I would contact RSA for that. They offer a "safe token disposal process" for recycling expired tokens, but I could not see anything for still valid ones. At the amount of 5000 I would not consider anything else but professional service, including a large volume electronics shredder company.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 36899296
Thanks for the help contacted RSA we are going with their disposial system.


http://www.rsa.com/support/pdfs/Token_Disposal_statement.pdf
0