Solved

SQL Server 2008  configuration

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've been tasked with setting up a jobs for a SQL Server.
The little information provided & the fact there is no SSMS leaves me with questions:

1) How do I determine if it is SQL Server 2008 or the Express version running as a Service?

2) Since there is no SSMS on the local machine, can local scripts be developed for jobs or do I need to set up jobs from another computer that has SSMS installed?

3) What are the names of  executables for SQL Server 2008 and SS  Express?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPandy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 36714000
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPandy
ID: 36714027
Venk,
Interesting link, but it is not answering my questions,  goes all around my questions,  but I don't see service names nor executable file names.

SQL is on and running on the clients machine, I've found SSMS on another machine but am awaiting a SQL login.
So the mystery continues....is  the service running: 2008 or Express?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mozcullu earned 500 total points
ID: 36715607
1. logon to server open command line and run osql -E comand to connect to SQL Server
 run the query:
select @@version
go

you will se the edition of SQL Server

2. you can use osql for running such queries but it will be too primitive. SSMS or similar 3rd party tools are advisable

3. if you mean the service executable for SQL Server. it is always the same sqlservr.exe for all editions.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mozcullu
mozcullu earned 500 total points
ID: 36715640
instead of osql.exe you can also use sqlcmd.exe which has some differences but both available in SQL Server Installation package
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPandy
ID: 36719744
Thx, will try these out later today...Ill be back.
0