Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with the time

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

 I have a server with Windows 2008R2 Host is joined to the domain, run the HyperV, a virtual machine on this server is the domain controller, running on a Windows 2003R2

 The whole system is gradually falling behind the time.

 I would like to synchronize with Internet time for the entire system is updated from time to time.

 Anyone know how I can do?

 Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RushB
RushB earned 200 total points
ID: 36713758
The following link will work. I have never had that issue with one of my servers, but I did with Windows Media Center losing time and not starting to record my shows.

http://www.pretentiousname.com/timesync/index.html

Use that page to create a task that will automatically update the time more often.

Thanks,
RushB
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 200 total points
ID: 36713791
Run the following from an elevated privileged command prompt on your DC.  Ensure your firewall(s) are permitting NTP traffic (port 123)

@echo off
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:"0.pool.ntp.org 1.pool.ntp.org 2.pool.ntp.org 3.pool.ntp.org",0x8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL /reliable:yes
w32tm /config /update
net stop w32time
net start w32time
w32tm /resync /rediscover

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1600 total points
ID: 36715005
The problem is that the domain controller is getting time from the Hyper-V host, and the Hyper-V host is getting time from the domain controller. Using Hyper-V manager, go to the VM properties of your DC and turn off time synchronization under integration services. That will break your time sync loop. Configure your DC to get time from the Internet in the normal way and everything should keep correct time.  
0