Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use a single cisco 1841 to route between subnets

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can I use a single cisco switch to route between to subnets?  I have obtained a 1841 and was playing around with it thinking that I could do this.  I have 0/0 and 0/1 configured each with different subnet ip address. (ie. 192.168.35.59 and 192.168.36.59)

Many moons ago I had a quick intro to IOS but have gotten very rusty.  

0
Comment
Question by:PlazaProp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtran earned 750 total points
ID: 36713896
Just use those two IP that you assigned for the 1841 interfaces as gateways for respective subnets
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PlazaProp
ID: 36714055
if I do that the traffic destined for outside (ie internet) wont be routed. Unless the 1841 had another nic or i impliment another router.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36714158
Then configure subinterfaces and a trunk from the switch, with the other interface going to the Internet.

Interface fa0/1
No ip address

Interface fa0/1.35
Ip address 192.168.35.59 255.255.255.0

Interface fa0/1.36
Ip address 192.168.36.59

On a Cisco switch:

Interface fax/y
Switchport
Switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
Switchport mode trunk
Switchport trunk allowed VLAN 35,36

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PlazaProp
ID: 36959220
I guess I cannot do what I would like to do without installing another NIC in the router.  

Jmeggers, I cannot do what you say because it is not a switch with routing.  It is a Router.   A managed services router at that.  

I wanted to easily (or shall I say cheaply with the existing equipment)  implement it at our network so that I could crate a separate network and route between them.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PlazaProp
ID: 36959228
Given that the router has only 2 nic's I cannot do what I want without getting another nic card.
0