Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linux, how to show column headers in the ps command

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
4,036 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I am in FreeBSD, i did a "ps auxwww", but I don't know what each column means.  How do I find out the column names.
0
Comment
Question by:rgbcof
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshmotwani earned 800 total points
ID: 36713836
USER     PID %CPU %MEM   VSZ   RSS  TT  STAT STARTED      TIME COMMAND
root      10 100.0  0.0     0     8  ??  RL   14Aug11 64164:29.79 [idle: cpu1]


hope this helps :

http://wiki.vpslink.com/Linux_Command_Reference:_ps
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:YellowShoe
YellowShoe earned 600 total points
ID: 36713856
Here is info from FreeBSD site
http://www.freebsd.org/cgi/man.cgi?query=ps&apropos=0&sektion=0&manpath=FreeBSD+8.2-RELEASE&arch=default&format=html

-w      Use 132 columns to display information, instead of the default which is your window size.  If the -w option is specified more than once, ps will use as many columns as necessary without regard for your window size.

-x      When displaying processes matched by other options, include processes which do not have a controlling terminal.

-u      Display information associated with the following keywords: user, pid, %cpu, %mem, vsz, rss, tt, state, start, time, and command. The -u option implies the -r option.

-r      Sort by current CPU usage, instead of the combination of controlling terminal and process ID.

-a      Display information about other users' processes as well as your own.  This will skip any processes which do not have a controlling terminal, unless the -x option is also specified.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36715756
ps auxwww | more
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 600 total points
ID: 36720710
The headers are on the first row.

ps auxwww | head -1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 36813217
Great help.  Thanks.
0