Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

company calendar with remainders

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI,
I was able to create a company calendar using a a mailbox and shearing the calendar, but when I set an appointment with a remainder the appointment does show on the company calendar but nobody get the remainder notification 5min before the appointment is due. is there a way to have a company calendar with the notification remainder working.
0
Comment
Question by:Shark_
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36716468
Use the company calendar as a resource and invite the users to the meeting.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36718689
JUst in case if you are having any Outlook 2010 client machines, try configuring the "multiple exchange profiles" as per the URL

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee815819.aspx

Then....proceed to check for the reminders
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shark_
ID: 36933795
thanks
0