[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 upgrade to Enterprise

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,
I have a Windows Server 2003 Standard SP2 and want to upgrade to Enterprise Edition to be able to add more RAM to the server.
Could you please advise how to procede?
Any Guide or Step by step guide?
Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:dguandique
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dguandique
ID: 36713865
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36716342
Insert the Cd and let it install.  When it is done you will need to rerun Windows Updates.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 150 total points
ID: 36716396
Yes, you should be able to upgrade to Enterprise by upgrade the Standard with Enterprise install disk.

Here you can find some more useful information, especially - but not only - if you want to upgrade a DC:

http://www.minasi.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=18968
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dguandique
ID: 36957835
tx
0