Solved

VLAN from Cisco 6509 to Dell powerconnect

Posted on 2011-09-27
12
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi everyone, today I set up a new VLAN on our 6509. I also created another DHCP lease pool for this VLAN on the PDC and plugged in a laptop to the switch port and everything is working as it should. We have multiple sites over an MPLS and I would like to have a couple ports for this new VLAN at another site on the Dell Switch that we have over there. The switch is a Dell powerconnect 3400. What do I need to do to configure the Dell switch so some ports can use this new VLAN?
0
Comment
Question by:WAMSINC
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dbright5813
ID: 36716362
Will you be statically assigning ports to the VLAN or dynamically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 36718039
Not sure, here is some more detail: The intention is to separate some phones - the phone vendor requested a VLAN and DHCP lease pool, which I set up and tested successfully yesterday here at the core site. The core switch has one port that goes to the MPLS router which we don't have access to. The Dell switch at the remote site can have some ports dedicated to the phones but some ports will also be shared with the PC's since there is only one drop there. Our core switch is a 6509 but the switches at the remote sites are these Dell powerconnects. Thanks in advance for any assistance possible
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dbright5813
ID: 36718794
Tricky...
In that situation, you'll either need a server to provide 802.1x or filter MACs into the different VLANs depending on the OUI.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:djcapone
ID: 36719910
The "trickiness" of this actually depends on what type of phones you are using.  Most VOIP phones allow you to set the VLAN ID of the phone and connected PC port independently.

If your phones support this, you can create trunk ports on the Dell Powerconnect 3400 switch that connect to the shared port that allow traffic from both your phone VLAN and PC VLAN.

As a basic example, assume the following...

1.  your new VLAN for your phones is VLAN 200
2.  your old VLAN and the VLAN you will currently use for your PCs is VLAN 100.

Any port on the Dell Powerconnect 3400 switch at a remote site that is directly connected to a phone ONLY can be configured as an access port with the VLAN ID set to 200.

For a port on the Dell Powerconnect 3400 that is connected to a phone that is then connected to a PC via the phone's internal switch, you would configure the powerconnect port as a trunk port that allows traffic from VLAN 100 and 200.  You would then configure your phone so that the traffic on the PC port is tagged with VLAN 100 and the phone tags its own packets with VLAN 200.

This all assumes that your MPLS network is configured to provide Layer 2 services site to site.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 36815995
Yes I believe *some* of the phones are able to set the VLAN. As far as Im concerned once the VLAN is created and working across the MPLS my job is done, the rest is up to the phone vendor. I have the capacity on the Dell switch at the remote site to dedicate some ports to this VLAN and/or set the interface to trunking. If we need to add a drop thats ok.

 So obviously if Im going from the 6509 across the MPLS to the Dell Power connect I cannot use ISL, so I will have to set the encapsulation on the 6509 MPLS port to 802.1Q. On the 6509 I issued the command: "switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q" but nothing is showing up on that port in the running config. How can I confirm this is set up correctly?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:djcapone
ID: 36817090
The first step I would contact is contacting the provider of your MPLS network and ensuring that they are providing Layer 2 services across the MPLS network.  If your MPLS is Layer 3 only, then VLANs will not work across sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 36818510
ok contacted them, apparently our MPLS is a L3 service since its all IP routers - but - they claim to have a way to magically set up trunking across the cloud. So now I need to make sure that trunking is enabled on this MPLS interface. I have issued what I thought were the correct commands on the interface plugged in to the MPLS router.

Pasted below are some show commands that could provide additional details.


cdg-mdf-cat6509#sho interfaces fastEthernet 8/32 switchport
Name: Fa8/32
Switchport: Enabled
Administrative Mode: dynamic desirable
Operational Mode: static access
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation: negotiate
Operational Trunking Encapsulation: native
Negotiation of Trunking: On
Access Mode VLAN: 100 (OFFICE-LAN)
Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 1 (default)
Voice VLAN: none
Administrative private-vlan host-association: none
Administrative private-vlan mapping: none
Administrative private-vlan trunk native VLAN: none
Administrative private-vlan trunk encapsulation: dot1q
Administrative private-vlan trunk normal VLANs: none
Administrative private-vlan trunk private VLANs: none
Operational private-vlan: none
Trunking VLANs Enabled: ALL
Pruning VLANs Enabled: 2-1001
Capture Mode Disabled
Capture VLANs Allowed: ALL


cdg-mdf-cat6509#sho interfaces fastEthernet 8/32 trunk

Port      Mode         Encapsulation  Status        Native vlan
Fa8/32    desirable    negotiate      not-trunking  1

Port      Vlans allowed on trunk
Fa8/32    100

Port      Vlans allowed and active in management domain
Fa8/32    100

Port      Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned
Fa8/32    100


and a sho run of the config on the int:


!
interface FastEthernet8/32
 description TPac MPLS router connection
 speed 100
 duplex full
 switchport
 switchport access vlan 100
 no cdp enable
!

thanks again for any assistance possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 36818524
I should add our remote sites are all on one VLAN and are subnetted with their own local DHCP lease pools. All routing at our core site is static. That is the VLAN 100 that you see in the output above. The new VLAN is VLAN2 and the lease pool is working here at the core site. As stated, The object here is to be able to use VLAN2 at two of the remote locations. thanks again
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
djcapone earned 500 total points
ID: 36865249
MPLS can be configured for Layer 2 services, however it is something that would need to be configured by your provider.

I am assuming in the information above, the FastE8/32 is the uplink port that is connected into your MPLS provider's CPE (their router/switch at your location) device.

If correct, you would enable trunking on the port with the following (shorthand with enough characters for IOS to know what it is)...

int F8/32                          <--- enter interface config mode
swi trunk enc do              <---- Set encapsulation to 802.1q for trunk mode
swi trunk nat vlan 100     <---- Set native vlan on the trunk port to Vlan 100
swi mode trunk               <---- Change the switchport into trunk mode



0
 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 36892562
ok so I entered the above commands on the 6509 and now the running config is showing the following:

interface FastEthernet8/32
 description TPac MPLS router connection
 speed 100
 duplex full
 switchport
 switchport access vlan 100
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 100
 switchport mode trunk
 no cdp enable
!

I have a case open with the ISP and will work on the Dell switch with Dell, and get back you asap
thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 36914037
this didnt work... the 6509 has an older IOS that doesnt support GVRP so the Dell switch and the Cisco switch cant talk. I dont want to upgrade the IOS on the core switch because we are going to be rolling out an infrastructure upgrade first of the year. We are going to have to come up with another solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 36918768
would have been the perfect answer but there was a problem on my end. His info was great.
0