Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ms access active x control help

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i am using a active X control called, Microsoft InkPicture Control  which i use to scrible in, is there a way to save what i scrible into grif, bitmp or jpeg outside of ms access? fo use later?
0
Comment
Question by:Blueice13085
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36714665
...probably, but you can do this in mspaint (or almost any other program) directly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueice13085
ID: 36714822
i know, i am tring to make a form with a signature spot and have the customer sign using a touch screen, then i want to save it to another format in a folder on windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueice13085
ID: 36714824
the saving in ole is ok, but takes up to much space, and i stll am not able to print it on a report!
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36715841
Here's an EE question where the author faced the same issue:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Q_26312942.html

This uses a Picture/Image control on the report to show the signature.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 36718472
this may not be the classiest way -but you can take a screen shot and paste it into paint
0