Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i need a software to make caricature pictures from photos

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for a software program that will allow me to make caricature pictures from my photos. I don't mean these sites in which you send them a photo and they draw your caricature. Instead, I want to make the caricatures myself.
0
Comment
Question by:lorenzo1986
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 664 total points
ID: 36716853
Here are some links that do that.

http://cartoonize.hubpages.com/hub/Cartoonize-Yourself
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 664 total points
ID: 36717698
Are you looking for free downloads or pay sites?

This one looks like it lets you create your own.
http://www.dimpleart.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
karunamoorthy earned 672 total points
ID: 36934807
Hello lorenzo1986,

You can try this, and give your feedback to help you further....

Software: Caricature Photos 4.0.0.0
Homepage: www.caricature-software.com/
+
Software: Caricature Studio 3.0.0.1
Homepage: www.caricaturesoftware.com/
+
Software: Digital Photo Software FotoMix 8.1.4
Homepage: http://www.diphso.no/
(http://www.filesonic.com/file/313617191)
+
Software: Caricature Software Photo to Cartoon 5.0.4012.42317
Homepage: www.caricaturesoft.com
(http://www.filesonic.com/file/55366809/Caricature_Software_Photo_to_Cartoon_5.0.4012.42317_Portable.rar)
+

Software: Photo! Editor v1.1
Homepage: www.caricaturesoft.com
(http://depositfiles.com/files/7ca1dxeji)
+
Thanks!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 36978388
Any comments from the author!
Please post your comments here to help you further.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163544
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenzo1986
ID: 37132638
I apologize for my delay in answering. As I am new, I have been testing all the possible solutions to my question. Answering nick5's comment, I am looking forfree downloads.
After having repeatedly gone over all the suggestions posed by you people, I do agree with the Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer cs97jjm3 comment and thus accept karunamoorthy's comment as the solution and nickg5's and Antonis Russo's ones as the assisted solutions.
I want to thank you all for your time and attention in helping me to find a satisfactory solution and once more I apologize for my delay.
lorenzo1986.
0