[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

handheld computers foxpro applications

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can anyone advise me about the selection of a handheld computer thar might run Visual Foxpro Applications and whose manufacturer still exists and is in good health to supply the product and mantain it too? Any brand in Particular that anyone might recommend.
I have analysed the feasibility  of a solution based in ipad with a GoGlobal Graphon's client but we faced a blocking issue, the iPad can only print to certain printers with a WiFi. We need to have a wireless printer or a bluetooth printer that enables the usage of the system in a outdoor environment.

In case there isn't did anyone implemented some kind of app that has to synchronize with a central server to receive customer in arrears into the debt collectors hand held
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 36715065
Any variant of remote desktop needs a little special care for printing, but you don't need a local printer or wifi, that's untrue. You can leave printing to the remotely controlled computer and eg print via a pdf driver to pdf files you can look at remotely via some pdf reader.

Besides that VPF needs a full installation of Windows, if you don't want to remote control, but then you're having the problem of database access. If you need a connection anyway for remotely controlling some pc or for extended LAN to access data, I'd stay with a remote desktop solution and fix your problems outside VFP.

Otherwise you need to invst to changes of your application to transfer data and being able to work offline with it, which introduces much more problems again in merging the offline data back into the central database later, especially if the same data is worked on by several users.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GEOFS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36716090
Checked out Christof's product at this link:  http://guineu.foxpert.com/
0