Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1 Server....2 websites.... please help!

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are getting ready to start up a website on our internal server instead of hosted externally.  The catch is that we are running an intranet site on our IIS server already.
I thought I knew how to set this up, but what I did didn't work right, so I need help on how to actually do it.

I want to keep access to our intranet site the same.  Internally, we just go to http://{servername}/ (which is on port 80).  To get to our new site that is still in testing, we had to set it up as an alternate port.  I then setup a 1 to 1 NAT for a new IP address that redirects to this server so I can access the testing site externally, but I cannot seem to designate this external IP and port 80 to the new website in testing as it always keeps defaulting to our internal site since it is port 80....I have to access the testing website through the alternate port even when on the external ip address and I set the bindings for the website in testing to the new external IP and the bindings for the intranet site are only set for our internal server ip.  Did I do something wrong?

How do I make two websites (1 internal, 1 external) both work on port 80 (and other ports like 443, etc.).  ??
0
Comment
Question by:ausman89
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
expone earned 501 total points
ID: 36714149
You can assign to your server's LAN card an additional IP address and then run your internal website on port 80 and on that IP address (which you can also give another name in your DNS if you wish).

Accordingly, you can run your external website on port 80 on the current server's IP address (with 1 to 1 NAT on the firewall). Obviously, you can reverse this and assign a new IP for your external website (and then run your internam website on the "old" server's IP address). So, both websites will run on port 80, but different IP.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bkieler
bkieler earned 498 total points
ID: 36714278
You might want to check into using host headers as a solution.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 501 total points
ID: 36714579
Right click a site and edit the binding. You can assign a domainname instead of just *.
0