Solved

Truncate Exchange Logs

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey,

I'm after a method to truncate exchange logs for an exchange 2007 (sp1) running on Server 2008 Standard 64bit sp2. Have previously used NTBackup to do the task in server 2003 but this doesn't seem to be an option. Tried to use the built in backup software for 2008 but it wouldn't truncate the logs. Any help?    
0
Comment
Question by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36714242
Can you give some information on how you did the backup.

With Windows backup you want to backup with the VSSFull backup option.  During the backup job setup click the Advanced button and check the backup for VSSFull backup.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36714284
Yes there is no NTbackup now.
It was replaced bt Windows Backup Utility.
Just go to start menu and type backup.
It will open and you can schedule backups and do everything as before.
If you dont find it yu have to add this feature using server manager console --> add feature.

Go through this article and you will get a good idea about this new feature
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LogicalSolutionsNZ
ID: 36922123
I followed the 'howtoexchange' link above but trucating still failed. Looked into it further and found that circular logging was enabled (which is meant to automatically truncate the logs as it goes) but it wasn't working. With circular logging enabled it causes all kinds of problems for VSS truncating.

Found that the reason circular logging wasn't working was that it was not enabled on all the stores. Have enabled that and just need to test for a bit now. Will use the methods mentioned above (and disable circular logging) if it continues to play up.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 36922215
Excellent thanks for.the update
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 500 total points
ID: 36922517
Circular logging can be enabled on a per store basis (storage group). It doesn't need to be ALL enabled.  

When was the last time the server was restarted or the Exchange services.  If the Circular logging was changed to enabled, but the required service not restarted (or the store unmount/mount), then it has not been made active and you will have all of the logs files still.  After it is made active then it will reduce the log files.

Also, if you still have a problem then something to consider is that the circular logging feature should not be any problem in regards to the backup.
I have circular logging enabled on some Exchange Servers and I don't have any problems with Backups (VSSfull or VSSCopy).

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 36924173
Could be that all the databases in the same group need circular logging, but if they are in an alternate group with a different log path it shouldn't matter
0