Solved

Windows partition gone

Posted on 2011-09-27
8
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows XP box that had a partition on a 1TB drive with a bunch of data on it. All of a sudden the partition is gone. Not sure what happened, but I just tossed the drive into a Window 7 box with Active Partition Recovery on it, but it's the demo version, so I can't recove the partition. Does anyone know of good free software to recover a missing partition? One thing to note... I can see the drive as a local drive, but it has no drive letter assigned to it and will not let me do so as Windows 7 thinks it doesn't have a partition. I am guessing the MBR got damaged somehow, but can't fix that without a drive letter.
0
Comment
Question by:Greg27
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 36714206
maybe not...

did you try this


•First right click on "my computer", select manage then disk management.
•Now right click on the drive (in the lower right quadrant window) and select "import volume" (or something similar to that). This will add an existing drive to the stack.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36714211

TestDisk is a good free one.

here is a page with examples how to use it.  

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Step_By_Step

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36714916
these are the best i know :
      http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36716015
Whats the of disk appearing once tossed in windows 7?
Is it showing used space and free space?
Is it showing the occupied space because of data?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 500 total points
ID: 36716041
You can try

MiniTool Partition Recovery 5.0
http://minitool-partition-recovery.en.softonic.com/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36716566
Download and install trial version: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/brh/
Then run it - select Full Scale Mode - there right click on your empty space - Recover Lost Partitions.
When found recover it.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36717957
I recently worked through a similar process, but the drive was quick formatted.....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_27300364.html

Bottom line, @Active Partition Recovery worked wonders. Only tool that actually found and restored the partition table.....

http://www.partition-recovery.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 36933239
Great solution. It worked like a charm and was free. Thanks for the help.
0