Solved

Age Formula With Condition for No DOB Data

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,  
I am using the formula pasted below to calculate the age of a person.  Unfortunately, if no DOB data is entered for a person, the report will not print, etc.  Can you advise me of how to adjust the formula to handle the condition where no DOB is entered.  

// birthday feb 29 and current year is leap year

if month({CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth})=2 and day({CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth})=29 and

day(date(year({CRArrestees.ArrestedOn}),3,1)-1)=28

then

if date(year({CRArrestees.ArrestedOn}),month({CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth}),
day({CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth})- 1) > {CRArrestees.ArrestedOn}

then year({CRArrestees.ArrestedOn})-year({CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth})-1

else year({CRArrestees.ArrestedOn})-year({CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth})

else

// birthday not feb 29 or current year is a leap year

if date(year({CRArrestees.ArrestedOn}),month({CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth}),
day({CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth})) > {CRArrestees.ArrestedOn}

then year({CRArrestees.ArrestedOn})-year({CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth})-1

else year({CRArrestees.ArrestedOn})-year({CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth})


Thank you for any help.
~Chopp
0
Comment
Question by:Chopp
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36714309
Try this

If Not IsNull({CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth}) then
    your code
Else
    default age

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopp
ID: 36714684
Thank you.
I tried this method, and I receive an error message that says,
'A month number must be between 1 and 12'.

Thank you for the idea.
Any other ideas, or an alternative age formula?


~Chopp
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 500 total points
ID: 36715593
Here is a simpler formula that will give an accurate age and handle the missing dates

WhileReadingRecords;
DateVar Birth := {CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth};
DateVar Arrested := {CRArrestees.ArrestedOn};

If Not IsNull({CREntityDescriptors.DateOfBirth}) Then                                  
    If (Month(Arrested) * 100) + Day(Arrested) >= (Month(Birth) *100) + Day(Birth) Then
        Year(Arrested) - Year(Birth)  
    Else
        Year(Arrested) - Year(Birth) -1

HTH
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36717410
WHere do you get the error?
If it is in the DATE(...) calculation then I suspect you may have some bad data

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 36718478
The question is, if no DOB is entered, what value do you have in that field?  If it's null (no value), then mlmcc's suggestion should handle that, assuming that you don't have CR set to replace nulls with the default value.  If it's some other value, then we may need to know what that value is.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chopp
ID: 36719294
Thank you very much!
0