Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cluster information, finding

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I find cluster information from one running instance?
I was given a server name and a logged into the database.
Because there is no SQL Server Agent in SSMS, a coworker said it must be part of a cluster.
How would I find where the other instances of the cluster.
(I hope this makes sense.)
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPandy
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mozcullu
ID: 36714952
what are you exactly looking for about SQL cluster?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rbride earned 1000 total points
ID: 36715081
I don't think that your coworker is correct, you probably cannot see the SQL Server Agent because you do not have the appropriate permissions.

In a cluster, you connect to virtual instances, the real instances on the machine are started / stopped as necessary and the IP routed accordingly.

Which means, if you have a cluster you can't see the other member from the SQL Server itself, you will need to use the tools supplied by windows server, such as the SQL Server Configuration Manager.

see also: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/jorgepc/archive/2007/12/28/sql-server-configuration-manager-odd-behavior-in-clustered-installation.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 36715105
First, reply to your question:-
To know other boxes in the cluster, you can run the below query, and connect to the box and check what instances are running using failover clustering\registry key value\services.
SELECT * FROM sys.dm_os_cluster_nodes

Now, why you want the information? What you want to do with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPandy
ID: 36719717
TempDBA  
as a new DBA working with  many unknown SQL installations, II'd like to know the exact configuration before doing ...anything.
I am imagining a script that could be run from the cmd window that would find and report all
important facts about a SQL installation.
Thx
Also Thx to rbride,  i am reading link now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rbride
ID: 36813249
@AndyPandy: thanks, I learnt something new!
0