[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Validation of a Textbox for time input

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i need to enter a time in 24 hour format into a textbox.  im using the masked edit contol with a format of ##:##

im getting an error with an entry of 44:44 for obvious reasons

is there a function for vb6 that can limit the input to valid time ranges?

0
Comment
Question by:rmardis
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 36714333
There is an IsDate function that you could use (because Time is considered a part of Date).  

But the way you would use it is once the user inputs the data, you would test the text to see if it passes for a valid date/time string and display a message box if it doesn't.

Otherwise, you have to apply your own logic in something like the textbox's KeyPress event.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 36714531
Another option would be to supply a combobox with acceptable times or one combobox with hours and another with minutes connected by a label whose caption is a colon.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Hayzen earned 2000 total points
ID: 36715572
Another option is to use a MaskEdBox.

Set mask to ##:##.

Then validate the values after input...

e.g.

Public Function IsTime(ByVal t As String) As Boolean
On Error Resume Next
'Is t a valid time ???

'Correct Length ??
If Len(t) <> 4 Then Exit Function

'HHnn numeric ??
If IsNumeric(t) = False Then Exit Function

'Check minute value
If Val(Right(t, 2)) < 0 Or Val(Right(t, 2)) > 59 Then Exit Function

'Check hour value
If Val(Left(t, 2)) < 0 Or Val(Left(t, 2)) > 23 Then Exit Function

IsTime = True
End Function
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmardis
ID: 36716235
works like a charm, Thank you!
0