?
Solved

how to set email attachment size limits on exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how to configure exchange server 2010 to limit attachment sizes to 30mb for all staff.
0
Comment
Question by:FOX999085S
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 1000 total points
ID: 36714328
You can apply attachment size limits globally for the whole Exchange 2010 organization, or specifically for a particular connector or user objects.
Check this once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 36714373
should i make the change under server config, hub transport, recieve connectors, General tab...max message size is currently set for 20480kb..

this means any attachment over 20mb will not be delivered..right?

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 1000 total points
ID: 36714438
Yes thats true..
also once check organzation wide settings.
If a attachment was rejected there how can it reach server..?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Morasiva
Morasiva earned 500 total points
ID: 36715934
If you want set the attachment size limits globally follow the below steps.
•Go to your mailbox server.
•Open EMC.
•Go to Organization Configuration.
•Go to Hub Transport.
•Click the Global Settings tab.
Edit the Transport settings and change the parameters as you want.
Here is the link for clear picture.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2908.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:XCONBLR
XCONBLR earned 500 total points
ID: 36752509
If you want to receive or send 20MB, you need to set the size limit on the server atleast 20MB+(0.33*20MB) considering the fact that the MESSAGE SIZE BLOATS UP by 33% for MIME to MAPI and MAPI to MIME conversion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 36922424
completed
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 36922426
done.
0