Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how does ping work when using computer name

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have create a domain (contoso.com) with 3 computers.  All these are virtual.
One is DC1, domain controller (192.168.70.11)
One is MBRSVR1, member server (192.168.70.20)
One is CLIENT1, client (192.168.70.21)

When I try to ping MBRSVR1 from DC1, I seems to get a wrong IP address for MBRSVR1. Can anyone able to tell me why? I have no idea.
Ping from other computer to each computer, it seems to grap the right address.
Capture11.JPG
Capture12.JPG
Capture13.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joelgaskell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714381
Is the DC set up to point to itself for name resolution?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 36714420
That solves it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 36714421
If the DC is pointing to itself for DNS, then also check the hosts file
C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc\hosts

Everything in there is comments out by default, but check to make sure there isn't an entry for your server.

0