Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

is there any advantage of doing select count(*) from table instead of select col

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,
I need to check for the existence of a dir in a table

is there any advantage/disadvantage of doing
select count(dir) from table where dir = 'dir'
vs
select dir from table where dir = 'dir'

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paries
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36714455
Yes. select count(dir) from table where dir = 'dir' returns only the count of the dir column.

You can fine tune as below. This will be even more faster. It will select only one row even more rows exist in the table.

select TOP 1 from table where dir = 'dir'



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36714459
if exists(select top 1 dir from table where dir = 'dir') is the right way
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 36714468
EaswaranP:

select TOP 1 from mke_users where dir = 'dir'
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '1 from mke_users where dir = 'dir'' at line 1

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36714477
Sorry I missed out the column name there.. That should be as select TOP 1 dir from mke_users where dir = 'dir'
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714655
if you want to check whether any record exists or not

try this

select dir from table where dir = 'dir' limit 1

this will return one row if record exists otherwise no rows
0