Solved

Windows 7 mapped drive not displaying correct infomration

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts, I have Windows 7 Pro as a workgroup server with several Win7 Pro clients and seveal Windows XP clients.  I have one Win7Pro workstation that was showing the correct mapping and all of a sudden the share drives are not showing the correct information.

There is a directory in the mapped drive that does not show up.  One mapped drive is no longer accessable.  All other workstations work fine.

I have disconnected and remapped with no resolution.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ganesh0307
Comment Utility
How you trying to map the network drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
Comment Utility
Through explorer by mapping network drive.  I also tried via command prompt.   It was working correctly in the past.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shanedsouza
Comment Utility
can you access the share location via it's UNC path? If not, you may need to take a look at permissions on the drive or check if any password changes have occurred. You can use the net user username command to check for Password last set and Password expires fields.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
Comment Utility
Ok, on the client machine (win7pro) I use the user name user1 with password user1 and workgroup ABC.  

On server machine (win7pro) same workgroup, same user id and password.  

I log onto client and I can map all the drives.  Drive M shows directoires abc, def, ghi but does NOT show xyz.  On other clients XP and 7 they show xyz, etc..   Drive S allows me to map it but does NOT allow any access.

When I logon to the server with user1 I can map all drives with the expected results showing all directoires and able to map drive S along with access.

Of course user1, user2 and directory names are examples.  

user id's and password does not expire and all appears good...see below


User name                    acct
Full Name                    acct
Comment                      
User's comment              
Country code                 000 (System Default)
Account active               Yes
Account expires              Never

Password last set            7/26/2011 6:56:37 PM
Password expires             Never
Password changeable          7/26/2011 6:56:37 PM
Password required            Yes
User may change password     Yes

Workstations allowed         All
Logon script                
User profile                
Home directory              
Last logon                   9/28/2011 7:40:59 AM

Logon hours allowed          All

Local Group Memberships      *Users                
Global Group memberships     *None                
The command completed successfully.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shanedsouza earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming the drives on which the shares are located are NTFS, check for NTFS security permissions differences between folders abc / def / ghi vs xyz - it could be caused by ACL-based directory enumeration feature. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733154.aspx#BKMK_ABE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
Comment Utility
Withing the shared folder on the "server". I went into Properties, Security, Advanced, and changed clicked on "replace all child object permissions with inheritable permissions from this object" and applied this, then it worked.

Thanks!
0