Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql server 2008 memory issue

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have sql server 2008 R2 which was installed on windows 2008 R2 box and it consists of 32 GB of Ram and we allocated 28GB to sqlserver with min and max server setting.some times memory is pegging to 100%.i would like to know the sql server utilization alone  at any point of time  without using perfmon and task manger.do we have any qurey(DMV/DMF) to identify this?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:chandradineshbabu
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 36715699
do you mean it reaches the 28GB max that you set?  I don't think that is abnormal, SQL server is designed to grab memory like that and release it back very quickly if other apps require it.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717297
Sure please see queries below and more about SQL memory usage at:

http://sqlblog.com/blogs/jonathan_kehayias/archive/2009/08/24/troubleshooting-the-sql-server-memory-leak-or-understanding-sql-server-memory-usage.aspx


DBCC MEMORYSTATUS

--find AWE used memory
select  
    sum(awe_allocated_kb) / 1024 as [AWE allocated, Mb]  
from  
    sys.dm_os_memory_clerks

--grouped
select  
    type, sum(multi_pages_kb) total_kb
from  
    sys.dm_os_memory_clerks  
where  
    multi_pages_kb != 0  
group by type

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chandradineshbabu
ID: 37028992
it helped me a lot
0